Baywatch

Baywatch Theme ( 1992 )

Baywatch 1 (2)

Baywatch is an American action drama series about the Los Angeles County Lifeguards who patrol the beaches of Los Angeles County, California, starring David Hasselhoff. The show was canceled after its first season on NBC, but survived and later became one of the most watched television shows in the world.

Baywatch

AMAZON LINK

Baywatch

WEBSITE

Cast

Adam Woodyatt Ian / … 3,727 episodes, 1985-2017
Steve McFadden … Phil / … 2,925 episodes, 1990-2017
Pam St. Clement … Pat / … 2,569 episodes, 1986-2016
Wendy Richard … Pauline / … 2,087 episodes, 1985-2016
June Brown … Dot / … 2,020 episodes, 1985-2017
Letitia Dean … Sharon / … 1,763 episodes, 1985-2017
Perry Fenwick … Billy / … 1,704 episodes, 1998-2017
Barbara Windsor … Peggy / …1,563 episodes, 1994-2016

Anyone can fall in love
That’s the easy part you must keep it going
Anyone can fall in love
Over the years it has to keep growing
Sun and rain
Joy and pain
There’s highs – there’s lows
We’ve no way of knowing.

Anyone can fall in love
That’s not hard to do it isn’t so clever
Anyone can fall in love
But you must make the love last forever…
Who can say
Love will stay?
It’s up to you
Don’t hide what needs showing.

Anyone can fall in love
That’s the easy part you must keep it going
Everyone can fall in love
But you must make the love last forever more

How do you keep the music from dying?
Love falls asleep unless you keep trying

Anyone can fall in love
Life’s more than that, it’s pulling together
Everyone can share the love
Where we come from friends never say never
side by side
satisfied
To stay right here in one square forever.

Anyone can fall in love
That’s not hard to do it isn’t so clever
Anyone can fall in love
But you must make the love last forever more.

The show ran in its original title and format from 1989 to 1999, except for the 1990–1991 season, during which it was not in production. From 1999 to 2001, with a setting change and large cast overhaul, it was known as Baywatch Hawaii.Baywatch premiered on NBC in 1989, but was canceled after only one season when it placed 73rd out of 103 shows in the seasonal ratings and also because the studio, GTG, went out of business. Feeling the series still had potential, Hasselhoff along with creators and Executive Producers Michael Berk, Douglas Schwartz and Greg Bonann revived it for the first-run syndication market in 1991. Hasselhoff was given the title of Executive Producer for his work on bringing the show back. The series was hugely successful, especially internationally. The show led to a spin-off: Baywatch Nights, and a reunion movie, Baywatch: Hawaiian Wedding.

Official Sites: BBC
Country: UK
Language: English
Release Date: 19 February 1985 (UK)
Also Known As: East 8
Filming Locations: Weymouth, Dorset, England, UK 

Most of Dot Cotton’s clothes come from charity shops and she always wears the same dress every Christmas Day. It is the oldest item in the wardrobe department and it is almost as old as the soap.

In the 19th February 1985 broadcast, Reg Cox became the first character in the soap opera to be killed off and was murdered by Nick Cotton and his body discovered by Arthur Fowler.

As of February 2010 only one original cast member remains in the series: Adam Woodyatt has played Ian Beale continuously since 1985. The second longest serving was Wendy Richard who played Pauline Fowler for nearly 22 years between 1985 and 2006.

The outdoor Albert Square set was built on the plot of land used for the building site in Auf Wiedersehen, Pet (1983).

 

From 2012, the Olympic Park is visible on the opening credits.

Filming Location

EastEnders is filmed by the BBC at Elstree Studios in Borehamwood, Hertfordshire. The outside set has been built to scale and scenes are typically filmed at least a month in advance.

QUIZ

During the ‘Who Shot Phil?’ storyline, Around how many  bets were made  (bookmakers William Hill) on who was the culprit.

Retro TV Themes ( www.gadgetshowprizes.co.uk ) is unofficial and for information only. 
It is in no way linked to any official companies.

All Amazon Links are linked directly to the official ( www.amazon.co.uk ) website