Eastenders

Eastenders Theme ( 1992 )

eastenders

EastEnders is a British television soap opera; the first broadcast was in the United Kingdom on BBC 1 on 19 February 1985. EastEnders story lines examine the domestic and professional lives of the people who live and work in the fictional London Borough of Walford in the East End of London.

Eastenders

AMAZON LINK

Eastenders

WEBSITE

Cast

Adam Woodyatt Ian / … 3,727 episodes, 1985-2017
Steve McFadden … Phil / … 2,925 episodes, 1990-2017
Pam St. Clement … Pat / … 2,569 episodes, 1986-2016
Wendy Richard … Pauline / … 2,087 episodes, 1985-2016
June Brown … Dot / … 2,020 episodes, 1985-2017
Letitia Dean … Sharon / … 1,763 episodes, 1985-2017
Perry Fenwick … Billy / … 1,704 episodes, 1998-2017
Barbara Windsor … Peggy / …1,563 episodes, 1994-2016

Anyone can fall in love
That’s the easy part you must keep it going
Anyone can fall in love
Over the years it has to keep growing
Sun and rain
Joy and pain
There’s highs – there’s lows
We’ve no way of knowing.

Anyone can fall in love
That’s not hard to do it isn’t so clever
Anyone can fall in love
But you must make the love last forever…
Who can say
Love will stay?
It’s up to you
Don’t hide what needs showing.

Anyone can fall in love
That’s the easy part you must keep it going
Everyone can fall in love
But you must make the love last forever more

How do you keep the music from dying?
Love falls asleep unless you keep trying

Anyone can fall in love
Life’s more than that, it’s pulling together
Everyone can share the love
Where we come from friends never say never
side by side
satisfied
To stay right here in one square forever.

Anyone can fall in love
That’s not hard to do it isn’t so clever
Anyone can fall in love
But you must make the love last forever more.

The series primarily centres on the residents of Albert Square, a Victorian square of terraced houses, and its neighbouring streets, namely Bridge Street, Turpin Road and George Street. The area encompasses a pub, street market, night club, community centre, charity shop, café, a wine bar and various small businesses, in addition to a park and allotments.

The series was originally screened as two half-hour episodes per week. Since August 2001, four episodes are broadcast each week on BBC One, with each episode being repeated on BBC Three at 10.30pm and an omnibus edition on BBC Two at weekends. From 1985 to 2012 the omnibus aired on Sunday afternoons, but was moved to a Friday night/Saturday morning slot from 6 April 2012, before being moved back to a Sunday afternoon slot in January 2013 on BBC Two. The omnibus moved back to the Friday night/Saturday morning slot in 2014.

Official Sites: BBC
Country: UK
Language: English
Release Date: 19 February 1985 (UK)
Also Known As: East 8
Filming Locations: Weymouth, Dorset, England, UK 

Most of Dot Cotton’s clothes come from charity shops and she always wears the same dress every Christmas Day. It is the oldest item in the wardrobe department and it is almost as old as the soap.

In the 19th February 1985 broadcast, Reg Cox became the first character in the soap opera to be killed off and was murdered by Nick Cotton and his body discovered by Arthur Fowler.

As of February 2010 only one original cast member remains in the series: Adam Woodyatt has played Ian Beale continuously since 1985. The second longest serving was Wendy Richard who played Pauline Fowler for nearly 22 years between 1985 and 2006.

The outdoor Albert Square set was built on the plot of land used for the building site in Auf Wiedersehen, Pet (1983).

 

From 2012, the Olympic Park is visible on the opening credits.

QUIZ

During the ‘Who Shot Phil?’ storyline, Around how many  bets were made  (bookmakers William Hill) on who was the culprit.

  • CORRECT

    During the ‘Who Shot Phil?’ storyline, bookmakers William Hill said that around 50,000 bets were made on who was the culprit. Approximately 22 million viewers watched EastEnders on 5th April 2001, to find out that Lisa Shaw, Phil’s ex-girlfriend, was the culprit. The episode caused the third-largest power surge on record (beaten only by the 1990 FIFA World Cup finals and 1984 climax of The Thorn Birds) and the kick-off of the Liverpool and Barcelona UEFA Cup semi-final was postponed for 15 minutes to avoid a clash with the scheduled episode.

Retro TV Themes ( www.gadgetshowprizes.co.uk ) is unofficial and for information only. 
It is in no way linked to any official companies.

All Amazon Links are linked directly to the official ( www.amazon.co.uk ) website