The Beverly Hillbillies

The Beverly Hillbillies (5)

The Beverly Hillbillies ( Buick Flat Bed Truck )     1920

The Beverly Hillbillies (3)

The Beverly Hillbillies is an American sitcom originally broadcast for nine seasons on CBS from 1962 to 1971, starring Buddy Ebsen, Irene Ryan, Donna Douglas, and Max Baer, Jr.

The series is about a poor backwoods family transplanted to Beverly Hills, California, after striking oil on their land.

The Beverly Hillbillies

AMAZON LINK

The Beverly Hillbillies

WEBSITE

Cast

Buddy EbsenBuddy Ebsen
 Jed Clampett (274 episodes, 1962-1971)
Irene RyanIrene Ryan
 Daisy Moses (274 episodes, 1962-1971)
Donna DouglasDonna Douglas
 Elly May Clampett / … (274 episodes, 1962-1971)
Max Baer Jr.Max Baer Jr.
 Jethro Bodine / … (274 episodes, 1962-1971)
Raymond BaileyRaymond Bailey
 Milburn Drysdale (247 episodes, 1962-1971)
Nancy KulpNancy Kulp
 Jane Hathaway (246 episodes, 1962-1971)

Come and listen to a story about a man named Jed
A poor mountaineer, barely kept his family fed,
Then one day he was shootin at some food,
And up through the ground came a bubblin crude.

Oil that is, black gold, Texas tea.

Well the first thing you know ol Jed’s a millionaire,
Kinfolk said ‘Jed move away from there’
Said ‘Californy is the place you ought to be’
So they loaded up the truck and moved to Beverly.

Hills, that is. Swimmin pools, movie stars.

Well now its time to say good by to Jed and all his kin.
And they would like to thank you folks fer kindly droppin in.
You’re all invited back a gain to this locality
To have a heapin helpin of their hospitality

Hillybilly that is. Set a spell, Take your shoes off.

Y’all come back now, y’hear?.

The Ralph Foster Museum’s best known exhibit is a cut-down 1921 Oldsmobile Model 46 Roadster, the truck used in the original Beverly Hillbillies TV series. It was a Bicentennial gift to the museum by the show’s producer, Paul Henning, who grew up nearby. Generations of fans have had snapshots of themselves taken in the battered front seat, in front of a large photo of Uncle Jed, Granny, Jethro, and Ellie May Clampett, Mr. Drysdale and Miss Hathaway. You only sit in the truck, however, if you pay the student at the cash register ten bucks to take your picture. After driving all of the way out here, how can you say no?

The Beverly Hillbillies ranked among the top twenty most watched programs on television for eight of its nine seasons, twice ranking as the number one series of the year, with a number of episodes that remain among the most watched television episodes of all time.

The ongoing popularity of the series spawned a 1993 film remake by 20th Century Fox

The show’s theme song, ‘The Ballad of Jed Clampett’, was written by producer and writer Paul Henning and originally performed by bluegrass artists Flatt and Scruggs. The song was sung by Jerry Scoggins (backed by Flatt and Scruggs) over the opening and end credits of each episode.

Runtime: 30 min (274 episodes)
Sound Mix: Mono (Westrex Recording System)
Color: Black and White | Black and White (1962-1965)| Color (1965-1971)
Release Date: 26 September 1961 (USA) 
Also Known As: Mornin’ Beverly Hillbillies
Filming Locations: 5055 Wilshire Blvd., Los Angeles, California, USA 

John Wayne made a cameo appearance on The Beverly Hillbillies: The Indians Are Coming (1967), Wednesday, February 1st, 1967, to be exact. When asked how he wanted to be paid, he is best remembered answering back with: “Give me a fifth of bourbon – that’ll square it.”

Jed Clampett: [bounces a golf ball on the kitchen table, thinking it’s a ‘golf egg’] Strictly speakin’, I don’t think these are fresh laid.

Goose: [describing the supercharged Interceptor that’s idling, in particular the supercharger itself] You can shut the gate on this one, Maxie… it’s the duck’s guts!
Barry, MFP Garage Mechanic: [excitedly] She sucks nitro… with Phase 4 heads! 600 horsepower through the wheels! She’s meanness set to music and the bitch is born to run!
Goose: [looking at Max just staring at the engine] He’s in a coma, man!

During the early years of the show, rumors persisted that Irene Ryan was actually younger than Donna Douglas, but wore extensive makeup as Granny. Ryan was born in 1902 and Douglas was born in 1933. Ryan was 31 years older than Douglas. Buddy Ebsen later joked after the “Beverly Hillbillies” family members had ended how could anyone could believe such a naive thing.

QUIZ

What were the Names of  Elly May’s two Chimpanzees ?


 

Famous Cars from TV, Film ( www.gadgetshowprizes.co.uk ) is unofficial and for information only. 
It is in no way linked to any official companies.

All Amazon Links are linked directly to the official ( www.amazon.co.uk ) website